Past Winners

Illustrations are from Finals Day  10th July 2011

 

Click Here to see draw and results 2005 to 2013

                                      

 

Men's Singles

             

1986 : T.Kimber, 1987 : N.Parker, 1988 : A.Browne, 1989 : N.Parker,

1990 : no name, 1991-1998 : A.Staples,1999: N.Hudson ,2000: D.Boff,

2001-2002 : A.Staples, 2003-2005 : D.Shirley ,2006-2011 : S.Baly

2012:Nick Christodoulou, 2013:Napoleon Ermita, 2014 / 5 :Chris Hall

Men's Doubles

     

1986-1987 : T.Kimber & A.Browne, 1988 : A.Browne & N.Parker,     1989 : A.Staples & D.Leason ,         1990 : no names                       1991-1996 : no names            1997 : Alan Staples & Hugh Bown,

1998-1999 : A.Staples & N.Hudson,

2000 : D.Boff & R.Boff2001-2002 : A.Staples & K.Spencer,

2003 : K.Spencer & D.Shirley, 2004-2007 : T.Baly & S.Baly,

2008-2009 : N.Baly & S.Baly2010-2011 : T.Baly & S.Baly,

2012:David Eldridge & Napoleon Ermita,

2013-2015 Chris Hall & James Hall

 

Winners Sam Baly & Tom Baly

 

Runners Up Napoleon Ermita and Nick Christodoulou

Mixed Doubles

            

1986-1987 : Mr A.Staples & Mrs M.Wallis
1988 : Mr J.Hyde & Mrs M.Hyde
1989 : Mr A Staples & Mrs M.Wallis
1990 : no names
1991 : Mr A.Staples & Mrs M.Wallis
1992 : Mr M.Turner & Mrs D.Turner
1993-1995 : Mr A.Staples & Miss H.MacGregor
1996 : Mr S.Wilson & Mrs C.Baly
1997-2001 : Mr A.Staples & Mrs L.Cooper
2002-2004 : Mr N.Baly & Mrs C.Baly
2005: Mr S.Baly & Mrs C.Baly
2006-2008 : Mr S Baly & Mrs L Cooper
2009 : Mr S.Baly & Mrs C.Baly
2010 : Mr S.Baly & Mrs C.Baly
2011-2015 Mr N.Baly & Mrs C.Baly

 

 


 

 

 

Ladies Singles

1986 : Mrs E. Bonsall
1987 : Mrs D. Turner
1988 : MRS E. Bonsall
1989 : Mrs D. Turner
1990 : Mrs C.Baly
1991 - 1995: Miss H. Macgregor
1996-2002 : Mrs C.Baly
2003  - 2913: No Competition
2014:Vibeke Gibson 2015 No Contest

 

 

 

Winners Clarissa Baly & Nigel Baly

 

Runners Up am Baly and Lynn Cooper

Ladies Doubles
1986 Mrs M Sinclair
/Mrs M Wallis,  1987 - 1989 Mrs J Holt / Mrs D Turner, 1990 Miss S Cridland / Mrs P White, 1991 - 1992 Mrs M Wallis/ Miss H MacGregor, 1993-1994 Miss S Cridland /      Miss H MacGregor, 1995 - 1997 unrecorded, 1998 Mrs S Christmas/ Mrs C Baly. 1999 Mrs J Holt/Mrs M.Larsen, 2000 Mrs M Larsen/ Mrs P White, 2001 Mrs P White/Mrs L Cooper,  2002 L Spencer/L Cassidy, 2003-2007  S Christmas/-Burl/C Baly, 2008 Mrs L Cooper/ Mrs P White, 2009 - 2014Clarissa Baly/Linda Aish 2015 Clarissa Baly & Pam White (?Linda Aish)

Junior Girls

2011 ?Amy Gillham (left) beat Hannah Green 6-2, 6-4

Hannah Green who beat Amy in 2010 is shown with her on the right

 

2012:Amy Gilham

2013:Ellie Haden-Scott

2014:Danielle Hack

2015 No Contest

 

 

Junior Boys

2011 Darius Beglarbegi left beat Matthew Middleton Right

4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Darius won the same tournament in 2010

2015 James Hall

2011 - 2014 Cameron Beglarbegi

2015 James Hall

2012 -2013:Cameron Beglarbegi

2014 James Hall

2015 Justin Granger

2016 No contest

 

 

Junior Mixed

2013:Cameron Beglarbegi & Freya McEwan

2014 - 2015 No Contest

 

 

Veterans

Winners 2012 Linda Aish & Hugh Bown2013 Eira Bown & John Mottram2014 Linda Aish & Dick Lindesay2015 Linda Aish & Adrian Nash

 

 
 
The draw and results for all tournaments 2013 -
The draw for the 2012 tournament. - Finals Day July 15th.

Results will be posted as soon as notified to the Club Secretary.

 

Draw for the 2011 championships 5/4/2011 and results.

Finals Day took place on Sunday 10th July 2011

Draw for the 2010 championships.

Finals Day took place on 8th August 2010.

Results have been posted .

Finals day Sunday 12th July 2009.

Tournaments 2008 - draw and results.

Finals took place on 27th July 2008
 

Tournaments 2007 - draw and results.
Tournament 2006 - Draw and results - Finals Day Sunday 6th August 2006
Club tournaments, the draw for Men's singles, Men's doubles, Ladies Doubles, Mixed and Junior (Ladies singles was not competed for this year)