Championships 2012

Finals Day - 15th July 2012

 

Councillor Sakina Braddbury with winners of mixed doubles and Pam White (Chair)

 Sakina Bradbury with Boys and Girls winners and runners-up

 
Ladies Singles Men's Singles Ladies Doubles Men's doubles Mixed Doubles
Veterans Junior Girls Junior Boys    

Ladies Singles - not competed for this year

Men's Singles

)

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

}

Sam Baly

)

}

  (scratched)

)

)

John Mottram

)

)

Nick Christodoulou

)

Graham Culverwell

)

John Mottram

)

)

  Conceded

)

  Conceded

)

)

)

Napoleon Ermita

)

)

Nick Christodoulou

)

)

Nick Christodoulou

)

Nick Christodoulou

)

)

  Conceded

)

)

)

Nick Christodoulou

John Forde

)

)

  7-5, 7-6 (7-0)

)

)

Hugh Bown

)

Colin Trenowden

)

Colin Trenowden

)

)

Colin Trenowden

)

  6-1, 6-0

)

  John Forde withdrawn

)

)

)

)

Nigel Baly

)

)

Bob Treadwwell

)

Bob Treadwell

)

Bob Treadwell

)

)

  6-4, 6-1

6-3, 4-6, 6-4

)

)

Adrian Nash

)

)

…Bob Treadwell

)

Tom Baly

)

…Tom Baly

)

       Walk Over

      6-3, 6-3

)

Ladies Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Aish/Clarissa Baly

)

 

 

 

 

 

.

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

Linda Aish/Clarissa Baly

)

 

Pauline Hayes / Vikki Parsons

)

 

)

   6-1, 6-1

)

 

 

)

Pauline Hayes / Vikki Parsons

)

 

)

 

 

)

  6-4, 6-1

)

 

)

 

Jane Holt / Jean Watson

)

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

Linda Aish/Clarissa Baly

 

 

 

 

 

)

  6-1, 6-0

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

Connie Stanford/Eira Bown

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

Pam White/Lynn Cooper

)

 

 

 

 

)

  6-0, 6-3

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

Pam White/Lynn Cooper

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's Doubles

Bob Treadwell/Nick Christodoulou

)

)

)

 

 

 

)

Bob Treadwell/Nick Christodoulou

)

 

John Mottram/Adrian Nash

)

)

  6-1, 6-2

)

)

John Mottram/Adrian Nash

)

)

)

  (conceded)

)

)

Nigel & Tom Baly

)

)

)

)

)

David Eldridge / Napoleon Ermita

)

  4-6, 7-6, 6-3

)

David Eldridge / Napoleon Ermita

)

)

)

)

)

)

 

 

 

)

David Eldridge / Napoleon Ermita

)

 

Colin Trenowden/Dick Lindesay

)

)

)

Colin Trenowden/Dick Lindesay

)

)

  (conceded)

)

Graham Culverwell/A.N.Other

)

Mixed Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Aish / Colin Trenowden

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

Pam White / Adrian Nash

)

 

}

Linda Aish / Colin Trenowden

)

 

 

 

Vikki & Jason Parsons

)

Pam White / Adrian Nash

}

  6-1, 6-1

)

 

 

 

 

 

  conceded

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

Clarissa & Nigel Baly

)

 

 

 

Clarissa & Nigel Baly

)

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

…Clarissa & Nigel Baly

)

 

)

 

 

 

Jane Holt/Graham Culverwell

)

       6-0, 6-0

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

Clarissa & Nigel Baly

 

 

David & Rosemary Eldridge

)

 

 

 

)

  6-3, 6-2

 

 

 

)

David & Rosemary Eldridge

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

  6-1, 6-1

)

 

)

 

 

 

John Mottram/Connie Stanford

)

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

David & Rosemary Eldridge

)

 

 

 

Nick Christodoulou/Pauline Hayes

)

 

)

  6-1, 6-0

 

 

 

 

 

)

Nick Christodoulou/Pauline Hayes

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

  4-6, 6-2, 6-4

)

 

 

 

 

 

Eira & Hugh Bown

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veterans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Aish/Hugh Bown

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

Linda Aish/Hugh Bown

)

 

Jane Holt/Graham Culverwell

)

 

)

  6-1, 6-1

)

 

 

)

 

)

 

)

 

 

)

Jean Watson/Pauline Hayes

)

 

)

 

Jean Watson/Pauline Hayes

)

   6-3, 6-2

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

)

Linda Aish/Hugh Bown

Eira Bown/John Mottram

)

 

 

 

)

  5-7, 6,3, 6-2

 

)

 

 

 

)

 

 

)

.Eira Bown/John Mottram

)

 

)

 

Wendy Lane-Davies/Dick Lindesay

)

  6-3, 7-5

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

 

)

 

 

 

 

)

Eira Bown/John Mottram

)

 

Connie Stanford/Keith Spencer

)

 

)

  conceded

 

 

 

)

 Pam White/Lynn Cooper

)

 

 

 

 

)

   7-6 (10-8), 6-1

)

 

 

 

Pam White/Lynn Cooper

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls

Amy Gillham beat Hannah Green 6-4, 6-2

Junior Boys

Cameron Beglarbegi  beat Paul Hanson 6-3, 6-3